Complete list of nominees!

Album of the Year
Persistence – Bongo Riot
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
Back to Love – Junior Taurus

Duo / Group of the Year
Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma
Musical Kings – MFR Souls
Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq & Aymos
We Made It – Mi Casa

Sofnfree Female Artist of the Year
On the Frontline – Reign Africa
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
What a Life – Sho Madjozi
Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle

Male Artist of the Year
To The World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician
Persistence – Bongo Riot
I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
For the Groovists – Oscar Mbo
Back to Love – Junior Taurus

White Star Newcomer of the Year
Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
On the Frontline – Reign Africa
Africado – BandaBanda & The Crocodiles
Ingoma – Azana
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe

Best Rock Album
Chrome Neon Jesus – Ethyl Ether
Here’s to the Now – Nathan Smith
Orange Sunshine – Yum Yuck
The Devils Cattle – Ruff Majik
Nothing’s Gonna Change – Oooth

Best Pop Album
11:11 – Rowlene
I Don’t Sleep – Jethro Tait
Tribes & Angels – Locnville
Sugar – Mark Stent
She – Amy Lilley

Beste Pop Album
2021 – Die Heuwels Fantasties
Die Toekoms is Synth – Synth Peter
Twintig20 – Brendan Peyper
Gewigloos – Juan Boucher
Gemaklik Verlore – Christa Visser

Best Adult Contemporary Album
In the Kingdom of the Aloes – amaFranx
Repaired – Jack Atlantic
Rise – Ndlovu Youth Choir
Take Me To The River – Connell Cruise
The South African Songbook – Kurt Darren & The Soweto Gospel Choir

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Wandel in my Woning – Refentse
Herverbeel – Die Heuwels Fantasties
Net Geleen – Bernice West
Monumentaal – Ruhan Du Toit
Spontaan – Riaan Benadê

Best African Adult Contemporary Album
Umsebenzi – Sjava
Isambulo – 1020 Cartel Artists
Amakhaya – Max – Hoba
Bamako – Simphiwe Dana
Buhlebendalo – Chosi

Best Alternative Music Album
Mania/Post Mania – Yellow House
iimini – Bongeziwe Mabandla
Hot Mess – Evert Snyman
Filth and Wisdom – The Medicine Dolls
Ebusuku – Th&o

Best R&B/Soul Album
A Force To Be Reckoned With – Thando
LANGA – Langa Mavuso
Sindisiwe – LaSauce
Small World – Ricky Tyler
Uhambo – Soul Kulture

Best Hip Hop Album
4436 – Boity
Nadia Naked II – Nadia Nakai
Zulu With Some Power – Nasty C
POPSTAR – Yanga Chief
Zakwe & Duncan – Zakwe & Duncan

Best Kwaito Album
Sgubhu OverDoze – Lvovo & Danger
Endaweni – Darkie Fiction
Don’t Lose Hope – Sukiripapa
Bhut’Madlisa – Mampintsha
Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma

Best Dance Album
To The World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician
For The Goovists – Oscar Mbo
Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
We Made It – Mi Casa

Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Project 17 – Chapter 2 – Worship House
Buya Nkosi – Thinah Zungu
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
Wathi Eloyi Eloyi – Sipho Makhabane
Izulu – Sneziey

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Devotion – Nqubeko Mbatha
Face 2 Face – Collen Maluleke
Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle
The Promised Revival Part One – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album
Makhosi Akithi – Vuma Zion
Izwi Lakho – Mandlethu Gospel Singers
Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development
Sithembe Wena Nkosi – JTG Gospel Choir
Enyokumkhonza – Enyonini Mission Ministries

Rest of Africa Award
Unity Album – Buffalo Souljah
A Better Time – Davido
Made in Lagos – Wizkid
Midnight Train – Sauti Sol
Songs in the Key of Love – Berita

Best Traditional Album
Love and War – Henny C
What a Life – Sho Madjozi
Angeke Bakuthande Boke – Smangele
Shebeen Queen – Vusi Mahlasela
Ndavhuko – Vendaboy Poet

Best Maskandi
Amagupta – iChwane Lebhaca
Ziyangiluma Izinja – Phuzekhemisi
Iqatha Eliziqobayo – Thokozani Langa
Banathi Shaqa – Imithente
Imfene Kamakhelwane – Abafana Baka Mgqumeni

Best Jazz Album
Africado – BandaBanda & The Crocodiles
An Open Dialogue – Linda Sikhakhane
iHubo Labomdabu – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
Modes of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds – Nduduzo Makhathini
Thandi Ntuli (Live at Jazzwerkstatt) – Thandi Ntuli

Best Classical/Instrumental Album
Live in Cape Town – Guy Battery & Derek Gripper
Imagine – Charles du Plessis Trio
Live in Lisbon – Nibs van der Spuy and Guy Battery
Tek’o – CH2
We’ve All Known The Times – Wouter Kellerman

Best Afro Pop Album
Ingoma – Azana
Molimo – Manu Worldstar
Ngumama – Vusi Nova
The Voice of Africa – Kelly Khumalo
Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars – Simmy

Best Live Audio Visual Recording of the Year
Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle
The Throne (Live Edition) – Presss
Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
My Hart Klop Refentse – Refentse
A Journey to the World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician

Best Collaboration
Uthando – Darque featuring Zakes Bantwini
Ek Like Hoe Jy Dans – Chê featuring Snotkop
Mali Eningi – Big Zulu featuring Riky Rick & Intaba Yase Dubai
Senzeni – Mthandazo Gatya featuring Comado & DJ Manzo SA
Yehla Moya – Da Capo & Nduduzo Makhathini featuring Omagugu

Best Produced Music Video
Where is the DJ by Malumz on Decks featuring Khanyisa – Oscar Nyathi
Qhawe – Made to Create by Toya Delazy – Kyle Lewis & Vjorn Tucker
Mamela by Mi Casa – Katya Abedian
Lucky Star by K.O – Adam Zackon & Dale Fortune
Hosh by Prince Kaybee featuring Sir Trill – Ofentse

Best Produced Album of the Year
In the Beginning was the End by Manana – Manana & Noble
Ithemba by Luyolo – Marcus MC & Andy Keys
Umsebenzi by Sjava – Delaydem, Ruff, Webmoms, Zadok &Vuyo Manyike
Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars by Simmy – Sun-El Musician, Claudio Wayde, Da Capo, Mpho Mohlolong
The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion

Best Engineered Album of the Year
Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth – Adam Howard
Goodluck Upclose by Goodluck – Murray Anderson & Andrew Rawborn
Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists – Mfanafuthi Ruff
The Second Coming by Kid Tini – James Smals, Kitie, Ron Epidemic & Tweezy
Inganekwane by Zoe Modiga – Papi Diretsi & Songo Oyama

Remix of the Year
Jerusalema – Kid Fonque
Ndanele – Dwson
Sala Nabani – Sun-El Musician, Claudio & Kenza
Speak Lord – Sculpturedmusic
Yehla Moya – Da Capo

Best Reggae Album
The Journey – Ras Canly
Persistence – Bongo Riot
My Music – Freeky
On the Frontline – Reign Africa
Empathy Riddim – Lavoro Duro

Best Amapiano Album
Musical Kings – MFR Souls
Back to Love – Junior Taurus
I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
Once Upon A Time In Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq & Aymos

Best Gqom Album
We Don’t Play the Same Gqom – Que
Make Cape Town Great Again – Mshayi & Mr Thela
Isiqalo – DragerNation
InzaloYekwaito – Zinaro
Idando Kazi – Babes Wodumo