The Nominations for the 2019 Naledi Theatre Awards are:

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Angola Camp 13 – (Prod. The State Theatre in assoc with Manti Makhulu)
Aunty Merle the Musical – (Prod. Anwar Mc Kay & Marc Lottering)
Chicago – (Prod. Showtime Management in assoc with Barry& Fran Weissler and David Ian)
Forever Plaid – (Prod. VR Theatrical)
Into the Woods – (Prod. Pieter Toerien and Kickstart)
Rock of Ages – (Prod. Montecasino in assoc. with VR Theatrical)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Equus (Prod. Pieter Toerien)
Gertrude Stein and a Companion (Prod. Daphne Kuhn and Authentik)
Metamorphosis (Prod. UJ Arts and Culture)
Pockets of Knowledge (Prod. The Soweto Theatre)
The Fisherman (Prod. The Market Theatre)
Xova (Prod.The State Theatre in assoc. Ozone Felaz)

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
Currently (G)old – (Written/developed by the Kwasha Company)
Ekasi Lam’ – (Written by Jefferson Tshabalala)
Strange Land – (Written by Prof Anton Krueger)
VAN WYK: The Storyteller of Riverlea – (Written by Zane Meas)
Venus vs Modernity – (Written by Lebo Mashile)
Xova – (Written by Joseph Komani)

BEST CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BALLET PRODUCTION
Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Bolero – (Prod. The Joburg Theatre & Vuyani Dance Theatre)
Exit/Exist – (Prod. Vuyani Dance Theatre and The Market Theatre)
Giselle – (Prod. Joburg Ballet)
I am Simon – (Prod. Thami Tshabalala in assoc with The State Theatre)
Unbound: I think therefore I am, Wakanda, Transcendence, The Angel Trilogy – (Prod. Joburg Ballet)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR INDEPENDANT/FRINGE THEATRE
Born Naked – (Prod. POPart Theatre in Collab with. Hijinks Theatre & ZikkaZimba Productions)
Cottonwool Kid – (Prod. POPart Theatre)
Dick or Date – (Prod. MoMo Matsunyane Productions)
No Easter Sunday for Queers – (Prod. The National Arts Festival & The Market Theatre)
Unlearn – (Prod. MoMo Matsunyane Productions)

BEST PRODUCTION TERTIARY/INCUBATOR THEATRE
Eclipsed (Prod. The Market Theatre)
Frontières (Prod. The Market Theatre & The Dept Arts and Culture Incubation)
Little Red Riding Hood and the Big Bad Metaphors (Prod. Prof Marié-Heleen Coetzee & UP Drama)
Nailed (Prod. The Market Theatre & The Dept Arts & Culture Incubation)
Rhinoceros (Prod. Kwasha! Theatre Company supported by The Market Theatre Lab. Windybow Arts Centre, The French Institute of SA, Mazars by arr Samuel French)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: FEMALE
Carmen Pretorius as Roxie Hart (Chicago)
Jessica Sole as The Baker’s Wife (Into the Woods)
Kate Normington as The Witch (Into the Woods)
Phethile Sibanyoni as Sizwe Manzine (Angola Camp 13)
Samantha Peo as Velma Kelly (Chicago)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: MALE
Earl Gregory as The Baker (Into the Woods)
Josh Ansley as Drew (Rock of Ages)
Marc Lottering as Aunty Merle (Aunty Merle the Musical)
Musanete Sakupwanya as Cat in the Hat (Seussical)
Soyiso Ndaba as Majoro Mnisi (Angola Camp 13)

BEST LEAD PEFORMANCE IN A PLAY: FEMALE
Charmaine Mtinta as Zukiswa (Xova)
Dorothy Ann Gould as The Mother (Family Secrets)
Lebo Mashile as Saartjie (Venus vs Modernity)
Lynita Crofford as Alice B Toklas (Gertrude Stein and a Companion)
Shirley Johnston as Getrude Stein (Gertrude Stein and a Companion)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: MALE
Graham Hopkins as Dr Martin Dysart (Equus)
Siyabonga Thwala as Obembe (The Fisherman)
Sven Ruygrok as Alan Strang (Equus)
Warren Masemola as Ben (The Fisherman)
William Harding as Gregor/Beetle (Metamorphosis)

BEST FEATURED/SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Ameera Patel as the Sister (Metamorphosis)
Khutjo Green as the Mother (Metamorphosis)
Nondumiso Mabuza as Themba (Xova)
Nonhlahla Dube as Lady in White (Xova)
Zimkhita Nyoka as Thozama (Xova)

BEST FEATURED/SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Craig Morris as the Father (Metamorphosis)
Matthew Lotter as Christopher Wren (The Mousetrap)
Sello Sebotsane as Oompie Tselapedi (Call us Crazy)
Yamikani Mahaka-Phiri as Mr M (My Children my Africa)
Zolani Shangase as Thami (My Children my Africa)

BEST FEATURED/SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lois du Plessis as Justice (Rock of Ages)
Marlee van der Merwe as Ursula Koekemoer (Aspoestertjie)
Noni Mkhonto as Henrietta Hen (Jack and the Beanstalk)
Siyasanga Papu as Michael/Mama (Santa Clause is coming to town)
Tankiso Mamabolo as Lydia (Aunty Merle the Musical)

BEST FEATURED/SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Anzio September as Carl (Aunty Merle the Musical)
Craig Urbani as Dennis (Rock of Ages)
Grant Towers as Amos (Chicago)
Loukmaan Adams as Denver (Aunty Merle the Musical)
Matthew Counihan as Franz (Rock of Ages)
Zak Hendrikz as the Prince/Wolf (Into the Woods)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Abongile Matyutyu as John Motokolo (Angola Camp 13)
Anele Nene as Malusi (Pockets of Knowledge)
Ann Masina as Venus (Venus vs Modernity)
Menzi Mkhwene as Sihle (Pockets of Knowledge)
Jessica Wolhuter as Young Tracy (Brutal Legacy)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Angola Camp 13 (Prod. The State Theatre in assoc with Manti Makhulu)
Currently (G)old (Presented by the Kwasha Company in assoc with the Market Theatre Lab and Windybrow Arts Centre)
Into the Woods (Prod. Pieter Toerien and Kickstart)
Shakespeare’s R&J (Abrahamse & Meyer Productions)
Woza Albert! (Prod.The State Theatre in assoc with The Playhouse Company)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE IN A PRODUCTION MALE/FEMALE
Ben Pienaar as Karl (Net – Deurnis)
Billy Langa as Narrator (Tshwalo)
Ignatius van Heerden as Performance Artist (Droom – Deurnis)
Pieter-Dirk Uys as Himself and various alter egos (#HETWO)
Renos Nicos Spanoudes as Dimitri Tsafendas (Strange Land)
Zane Meas as Chris van Wyk (VAN WYK: The Storyteller of Riverlea)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG AUDIENCES (0-15) supported by ASSITEJ SA
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – (Prod. by National Children’s Theatre)
Dr Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat – (Prod. by National Children’s Theatre)
Seussical Jr. – (Prod.by People’s Theatre)
Tiny the Tokoloshe & other African Tales – (Prod. by VR Theatrical @ Pieter Toerien’s Studio Theatre)
Three Little Pigs – (Prod. by Pretoria Youth Theatre (Tshwane)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (MALE/FEMALE) (SUPPORTED BY ASSITEJ SA)
Jaques de Silva as The Cat in the Hat (The Cat in the Hat)
Jay Hlatshwayo as Duck (Duck for President)
Roberto Pombo as Willy Wonka & Narrator (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
Teekay Bally as Genie (Aladdin)
Thokozani Jiyane as Marty the Zebra (Madagascar, A Musical Adventure Jr)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Craig Morris (Metamorphosis)
Fred Abrahamse (Equus)
James Ngcobo (The Fisherman)
Joseph Komani (Xova)
Pamela Nomvete & Koleka Putuma (Venus vs Modernity)
Matthew Counihan (My Children my Africa)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Jaco van Rensburg (Forever Plaid)
Neels Clasen (Aspoestertjie)
Sello Amos Maseko (Angola Camp 13)
Steven Stead (Into the Woods)
Timothy le Roux (Rock of Ages)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Bryan Schimmel (Chicago)
Cromwell Modise Modungwa (Angola Camp 13)
Drew Bakker (Into the Woods)
Wessel Odendaal (Forever Plaid)
Wessel Odendaal (Rock of Ages)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR A MUSICAL
Craig Morris (Metamorphosis)
Grant Van Ster (Aunty Merle the Musical)
Mduduzi Vincent Nhlapo (Angola Camp 13)
Mpho Maifadi (Xova)
Sinenhlahla Mgeyi & Aalujah Zamm Matinela (Currently (G)old)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/ARRANGEMENT/ADAPTATION
Clint Lesch (Aida Abridged)
Cromwell Modise Modungwa (Angola Camp 13)
Nebo Mafabatho (Xova)
Tarryn Lamb & Marc Lottering (Aunty Merle the Musical)
Kholofelo Sewela & Major Mockery (Venus vs Modernity)

BEST THEATRE SET DESIGN
Fred Abrahamse (Shakespeare’s R&J)
Greg King (Into the Woods)
Nthabiseng Malaka (Strange Land)
Sheldon Marema (Xova)
UJ Design Academy (Metamorphosis)

BEST COSTUME/PROPS DESIGN
Koketso Kekana (Xova)
Marcel Meyer (Shakespeare’s R&J)
Marcel Meyer (Equus)
Neil Stuart Harris (Into the Woods)
UJ Design Academy (Metamorphosis)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/ANIMATIONS
Fred Abrahamse (Equus)
Mbongeni Clement Mabila (Angola Camp 13)
Oliver Hauser (Metamorphosis)
Tina le Roux (Into the Woods)
Wandile Mgcodo (Xova)

BEST SOUND DESIGN/SOUNDSCAPE
Blessing Jiyane (Angola Camp 13)
Kholofela Sewela (The Lion and the Lamb)
Mark Malherbe (Into the Woods)
Nebo Mafabatho (Xova)
Yogin Sullapen (Strange Land)