The nominees for the prestigious 55th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards have been unveiled.
Now, the countdown begins to the gala awards function on 22 March when the winners in this performing arts calendar highlight will be announced.The showcase is to be hosted at The Baxter Theatre in Cape Town.

Established in 1965, the annual awards known as South Africa’s leading performing arts competition, focuses on professional theatre productions staged in Cape Town and environs. It is sponsored by Distell and has served as launching pad for many of the country’s most prominent names in theatre, while honouring many of its most established talents.

A total of 59 productions are in the running for top honours this year.

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
• The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Gerard Bester, William Harding and Tony B. Miyambo
• The Hucksters | Louis Viljoen
• The Room | Brent Palmer
• G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Mandla Mbothwe and original company of 2017-18 Magnet Theatre trainees
• Scott | Morapeleng Molekoa
BEST NEW DIRECTOR
• Emily Child
• FaniswaYisa
• Iman Isaacs and Raezeen Wentworth
• Morapeleng Molekoa
• Tyron Zoutman
BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
• Florence and Watson: The Great Pangolin Mystery
• Jakkalsen Wolf Onbeperk
• Lumka
• Titum-titum
• Vlooien die Storieboek
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
• Abigail Mei, Carlo Daniels, Luxolo Mboso, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Sivenathi Macibela, Sizwe Lubengu, Sityhilelo Makupula and Yvonne Msebenzi | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Various roles
• Carlo Daniels, Motlatji Mjamba, Sive Gubanxa, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Jason Jacobs, Balindileka Ngcobo, Sizwe Lubengu, Sivenathi Macibela, Sityhilelo Makupula, Luxolo Mboso, Abigail Mei, Yvonne Msebenzi and Kanya Viljoen | Antigone (not quite/quiet) | Various roles
• James Cairns, Taryn Bennett and Jaques de Silva | The Old Man and the Sea | Various roles
• Jennie Reznek and Faniswa Yisa | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking | Various roles
• Lizz Meiring, Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck and Nicole Holm | 3 Susters | Christine, Anel and Bianca
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW
• Carlo Daniels | Klippies van die grond | Various roles
• Sandra Prinsloo | Kamphoer | Susan Nell
• Tafara Nyatsanza | Scott | Various roles
• Taryn Bennett | Silkworm | Georgina
• Tony B. Miyambo | The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Various roles

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Craig Urbani | Chicago the Musical | Billy Flynn
• Eldon van der Merwe | Danger in the Dark | Chicco
• Tashreeq de Villiers | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Glen Davids/Pastor Jansen
• Tashreeq de Villiers | Danger in the Dark | Lucky
• Tshepo Ncokoane | Kinky Boots | Angel
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Carmen Maarman | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Soraya Samsodien
• Ilse Klink | Chicago the Musical | Mama Morton
• Jennifer Steyn | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Claire White
• Kate Normington | The Rocky Horror Show | Narrator
• Namisa Mdlalose | Kinky Boots | Lauren
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Craig Urbani | The Rocky Horror Show | Frank N Furter
• Earl Gregory | Into the Woods | The Baker
• Earl Gregory | Kinky Boots | Lola
• Elton Landrew | Danger in the Dark | Poison
• Marc Lottering | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Aunty Merle
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Bianca Flanders | Krotoa: Eva van de Kaap | Krotoa/Sam
• Didintle Khunou | The Rocky Horror Show | Janet Weiss
• Kate Normington | Into the Woods | The Witch
• Rushney Ferguson | Danger in the Dark | Juanita
• Zolani Mahola | The One Who Sings | Herself
BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN
• Alida van Deventer | The Old Man and the Sea | Old man puppet
• Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth | Fleance
• Jenine Collocott | The Old Man and the Sea | Masks
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
• Fred Abrahamse | Equus
• Faheem Bardien | The Glass Menagerie
• Ken Billington | Chicago the Musical
• Tim Mitchell | Kinky Boots
• Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act
BEST SET DESIGN
• Greg King | Into the Woods
• Marcel Meyer | Equus
• Patrick Curtis | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
• Paul Wills | Kinky Boots
• Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Birrie le Roux | Kinky Boots
• Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth
• Graça Brandão Oliveira | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl!
• Illka Louw and Alicia Wallace | Richard III
• Marcel Meyer | Equus
BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE PERFORMANCE
• Babalwa Makwetu | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
• Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act
• Godfrey Johnson | Vaslav
• Neo Muyanga | Antigone (not quite/quiet)
• Neo Muyanga | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking
BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE
• Bongani Kubheka | La Serva Padrona | Uberto
• Makudupanyane Senaoana | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Tebaldo
• Thando Zwane | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Capellio
BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE
• Ané Pretorius | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo
• Brittany Smith | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta
• Fleur Barron | Orphée et Eurydice | Orphée
• Nombulelo Yende | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta
• Siphokazi Molteno | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
• David Viviers | Cellist with Rabies | Rabies Virus
• Edwin van der Walt | Koningin Lear | Corné/Junkie
• Marcel Meyer | The Glass Menagerie | Jim
• Marty Kintu | Florence| Porter
• Sanda Shandu | Richard III | Earl of Richmond/Dorset
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
• Anna-Mart van der Merwe | Koningin Lear | Sumien
• Cassandra-Tendai Mpanda | Richard III | Queen Elizabeth
• Indalo Benett | Florence | Marge
• Jenny Stead | The Glass Menagerie | Laura Wingfield
• Maggie Gericke | Equus | Dora Strang
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
• Antoinette Kellerman | Koningin Lear | Elisabeth Lear
• Dorothy-Ann Gould | Family Secrets | Grazia
• Fiona Ramsay | The Glass Menagerie | Amanda Wingfield
• Indalo Benett | Wine in the Wilderness | Tommy
• Jennifer Steyn | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia | Stevie
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
• Alan Committie | Richard III | Richard III
• Brent Palmer | The Room | Mike
• David Viviers | Macbeth | Lady Macbeth
• Graham Hopkins | Equus | Martin Dysart
• Nicholas Pauling | The Hucksters | Fred
BEST DIRECTOR
• Fred Abrahamse | The Glass Menagerie
• Mandla Mbothwe | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
• Maropeleng Molekoa | Scott
• Matthew Wild | Kinky Boots
• Mdu Kweyama | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
BEST PRODUCTION
• Baxter Theatre Centre | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
• Eric Abraham and The Fugard Theatre | Kinky Boots
• Magnet Theatre | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
• Morapeleng Molekoa | Scott
• Pieter Toerien | Equus
AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT
• Basetsana Molepo | Afda
• Cantona James | University of Stellenbosch
• Chad Baai | Waterfront Theatre School
• Devonecia Swartz | University of Stellenbosch
• Ntlanhla Kutu | Afda